GRANT COUNTY PROGRESSIVE RESOURCES

GRANT COUNTY      County Government Website      UW-Extension Website      Election Results 

Click on map at left to go to Wikipedia article on Grant County. (For all links, click on X in tab of NEW window that opens to return to this page.) 

EVENTS:  Bald Eagle Viewing Days (Cassville-Jan); Morel Mushroom Festival (Muscoda-May); Autumn Fest (Blue River-Aug); Annual Historic Re-enactment (Platteville-Sept) 

GRASSROOTS GROUPS: 

ALLIED GROUPS: Grant County United to Amend

ENVIRONMENTAL INTEREST: Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish RefugeState Natural Areas in Grant County (list); Wyalusing State Park; Wisconsin River TrailLower Wisconsin State RiverwayNelson Dewey State ParkBelmont Mound State Park

ENVIRONMENTAL GROUPS: Sierra Club-Coulee Region GroupSouthwest Badger Resource, Conservation and Development CouncilThe Prairie Enthusiasts-Southwest ChapterMississippi Valley Conservancy; Conservation Club (Cassville)

PROGRESSIVE POLITICAL GROUPS: Democratic Party of Grant County; Progressive GrantProgressive Coalition of Grant CountyGrant County, WI for Bernie(For all links, click on X in tab of NEW window that opens to return to this page.) 

MEDIA: WGLR 97.7 FM (Lancaster), WSUP 91.0 FM (UW-Platteville) radio; Grant County Herald Independent (Lancaster), Tri-County Press (Cuba City), The Boscobel Dial, Fennimore Times, Platteville Journal - all Morris Newspapers of Wisconsin

LINKS TO MUNICIPALITIES:

Cities: Boscobel; Cuba City (partly in Lafayette County); Fennimore; Lancaster (county seat); Platteville

Villages: Bagley; Bloomington; Blue River; Cassville; Dickeyville; Hazel Green (partly in Lafayette County); Livingston (partly in Iowa County); Montfort (partly in Iowa County); Muscoda (partly in Iowa County); Mount Hope; Patch Grove; Potosi; Tennyson; Woodman

Towns: Beetown; Bloomington; Cassville; Castle Rock; Clifton; Ellenboro; Fennimore; Glen Haven; Harrison; Hazel Green; Hickory Grove; Jamestown; Liberty; Lima; Little Grant; Marion; Millville; Mount Hope; Mount Ida; Muscoda; North Lancaster; Paris; Patch Grove; Platteville; Potosi; Smelser; South Lancaster; Waterloo; Watterstown; Wingville; Woodman; Wyalusing

Unincorporated communities: Annaton; Arthur; Beetown; Bigpatch; British Hollow; Brodtville; Buena Vista; Burton; Castle Rock; Centerville; Cornelia; Diamond Grove; Ellenboro; Elmo; Fair Play; Five Points; Flora Fountain; Georgetown; Hickory Grove; Homer; Hurricane; Lancaster Junction; Louisburg; McCartney; Millville; Mount Ida; North Andover; Prairie Corners; Preston; Rockville; Rutledge; Saint Rose; Shady Dell; Sinsinawa; Stitzer; Union; Van Buren; Werley; Wyalusing

 

BACK TO COUNTY LIST       BACK TO COUNTY MAP