MARATHON

MARATHON COUNTY     County Government Website   UW-Extension Website     Election Results  

Click on map at left to go to Wikipedia article on Marathon County. (For all links, click on X in tab of NEW window that opens to return to this page.)  

EVENTS:  Balloon & Rib Fest (Wausau-Jul); Big Bull Falls Blues Fest (Wausau-Aug); Wausau Area Hmong New Year Celebration (Schofield-Nov)  

GRASSROOTS GROUPS:  Middle Wisconsin     

ALLIED GROUPS: Wausau United To Amend

ENVIRONMENTAL INTEREST: State Natural Areas in Marathon County (list); Rib Mountain State Park

ENVIRONMENTAL GROUPS: Golden Sands Resource Conservation & Development CouncilIce Age Trail AllianceNorth Central Conservancy TrustBig Eau Pleine Citizens Organization (Mosinee); Trout Unlimited Wisconsin River Valley (Wausau).

PROGRESSIVE POLITICAL GROUPS: Marathon County Democratic Party

MEDIA:  WAOW Ch. 9,  WSAW Ch. 7, WHRM Ch. 24 -Wausau TV; WDEZ 101.9 FM, WBCV 107.9 FM, WCLQ 89.5 FM, WIFC-95.5 FM, WHRM 90.9 FM -Wausau, WOZZ 94.7 FM Mosinee, WRIG 1390 AM- Schofield (radio); City Pages Inc (Wausau), Wausau Daily Herald & Marshfield News-Herald - both USA Today papers (newspapers).

LINKS TO MUNICIPALITIES:

Cities: Abbotsford (mostly in Clark County); Colby (mostly in Clark County); Marshfield  (mostly in Wood County); Mosinee; Schofield; Wausau (county seat)

Villages: Athens; Birnamwood (mostly in Shawano County); Brokaw; Dorchester (mostly in Clark County); Edgar; Elderon; Fenwood; Hatley; Kronenwetter; Maine; Marathon City; Rothschild; Spencer; Stratford; Unity (partly in Clark County); Weston

Towns: Bergen; Berlin; Bern; Bevent; Brighton; Cassel; Cleveland; Day; Easton; Eau Pleine; Elderon; Emmet; Frankfort; Franzen; Green Valley; Guenther; Halsey; Hamburg; Harrison; Hewitt; Holton; Hull; Johnson; Knowlton; Marathon; McMillan; Mosinee; Norrie; Plover; Reid; Rib Falls; Rib Mountain; Rietbrock; Ringle; Spencer; Stettin; Texas; Wausau; Weston; Wien

Unincorporated communities: Ashley; Bradley; Cherokee; Corinth; Dancy;  Emmerich; Evergreen; Gad (partial); Galloway; Glandon; Granite Heights; Halder; Hamburg; Hogarty; Holt; Johnson; Kalinke; Little Chicago; Little Eau Claire; Little Rose; Mann; March Rapids; McMillan; Milan; Moon; Mount View; Naugart; Norrie; Nutterville; Pike Lake; Poniatowski; Rangeline; Rib Falls; Ringle; Rocky Corners; Rozellville; Schnappsville; Snell; Shantytown; Sunset; Swan; Taegesville; Weber; Wien; Wuertsburg  

 

BACK TO COUNTY LIST       BACK TO COUNTY MAP