Program

 

Federation_of_United_Tribes_Logo.jpg 

 

SATURDAY PROGRAM

FIRST SUMMIT OF THE FEDERATION OF UNITED TRIBES

March 1, 2014

Ho-Chunk Casino Hotel and Convention Center

Baraboo, WI

We Thank Special Guest Paul DeMain of Indian Country TV.com: Provider of Summit Streaming Broadcast

9:00-9:30                   Forrest Whiterabbit: Welcome 

                                    Morgan WhiteEagle, Tribal Elder, Ho-Chunk Traditional Court: Prayer 

                                  Wisconsin Dells Singers:  Opening Ceremony 

 

9:30-9:45                   Ken “Bum-Bum” Fish:  Introduction of Tribal Members & Presenters 

                                    Lori Pettibone, Area 1 Ho-Chunk Tribal Legislator: Keynote Speaker 

 

9:45-10:00                Break

 

10:00-12:00              Panel & Discussion:  Supreme Law of the Land and Treaties

                                                Ken “Bum-Bum” Fish: Moderator

                                                Rochelle Diver:  International Treaty Law

Glenn Reynolds:  US Treaty Law

 

12:00-1:00                Lunch

 

1:00-2:30                   Robert DesJarlait:  Protect our Manoomin – Citizen Activism in Action

                                    Kim Wright:  Citizen Voices Matter in Environmental Protection

 

2:30-2:45                   Break

 

2:45-4:45                   Dr. Crispin PierceAir Quality and Monitoring   

                                   Dr. John Coleman:  Water Quality, Quantity and Monitoring

 

4:45-6:00                   Senator Kathleen Vinehout (scheduled to appear)

                                    Juliee de la Terre: Our Treaty with Mother Earth and All Our Relations

 

6:00-8:00                   Dinner Break/Silent Auction/Raffle

 

8:00-10:00                Wisconsin Dells Singers 

 

 


 

SUNDAY PROGRAM

FIRST SUMMIT OF THE FEDERATION OF UNITED TRIBES

March 2, 2014

Ho-Chunk Casino Hotel and Convention Center

Baraboo, WI

We Thank Special Guest Paul DeMain of Indian CountryTV.com:

Provider of Summit Streaming Broadcast

 

8:00-10:45                Dr. Larry Nesper: “Society of American Indians and Treaty Rights”

                                  Larry Littlegeorge: “Vision of this Summit”

                                 Dr. Patty Loew: Introduction of Tribal Leaders 

                      Tribal Leaders and/or Representatives Speak

 

10:45-11:00              Break

 

11:00-12:00              Lori Pettibone:  Closing Remarks 

                                    Evaluations

 

12:00-1:00                Lunch 

 

1:00-3:30             Continuing the Dialogue:  “How Do We Move Forward?

                                                Sherry Larsen: Facilitator 

 

                                    Closing Remarks

                                    Drawings and Raffle

                                    Thank You and Traveling Song

 

 

 

 

 

 

                       


Be the first to comment

Please check your e-mail for a link to activate your account.